Built to order
CRM Cleanup and Data Migration
Duplicates merged, dead records flagged, and a clean move with history intact.
What it produces
Reconciliation: old CRM to new
| Object | Before | After | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contacts | 18,420 | 16,306 | 2,114 merged |
| Activities | 42,310 | 42,310 | All kept |
| Attachments | 3,960 | 3,960 | All kept |
| Archived | 0 | 4,025 | Not deleted |
Today
Duplicates everywhere, and nobody trusts the reports.
With it
One record per person, every note kept, counts that reconcile.
Watch it run
A tidy move to a new CRM
Snapshot: old CRM
- Contacts exported18,420
- Activities and notes42,310
- Attachments3,960
- Stored in your account
4 passed
Everything is exported and verified before a single record is touched.
Why it matters
62%
62% of organizations report losing revenue directly due to poor CRM data quality. Source
Control and data
A person decides
Nothing is deleted without a backup and your sign-off on a sample.
Your data stays yours
Working copies are deleted at the end, confirmed in writing.
Connects to
In your accounts
CRMs
- HubSpot
- Salesforce
- Pipedrive
- Zoho CRM
- Microsoft Dynamics 365
Clean
- Insycle
- Clearout
Enrich
- Apollo
Sheets
- Google Sheets
- Microsoft Excel
Named for reference. No endorsement implied.
In full
Nothing is deleted without a backup and your sign-off. You review a sample from every merge rule before it runs across the whole database.
By default it runs in accounts and infrastructure in your name. If you would rather we run it, we host it in accounts set up only for you, kept separate from every other client. Working copies are kept only for the duration of the project, then deleted and the deletion confirmed in writing. How we handle data
Questions
Open one
Will we lose activity history in a migration?
Not if it is mapped, which is why we map every field and object explicitly, including notes, emails, tasks and attachments, and reconcile counts before and after.
Can you keep the data clean afterwards?
Yes. The same rules can run on a schedule, catching new duplicates and invalid contacts as they appear, with a regular health report.
Is enrichment data reliable?
It varies by source and field, so we only fill fields from sources you approve, mark enriched values as such, and never overwrite data your team entered.
In detail
Open one
What it does
- Audits your data and scores its quality, so you can see what is wrong before anything changes.
- Merges duplicates using rules you agree, including which record's values win.
- Validates email addresses and phone numbers, and flags records that are no longer reachable.
- Fills missing fields from sources you approve.
- Migrates between CRMs with a field-by-field map that keeps notes, activity history and attachments.
- Optionally keeps watch afterwards, with a regular health report and new duplicates caught as they appear.
How we deliver it
The engagement runs in 5 phases, and you see progress at every one.
- 01Snapshot and audit. We take a full backup, then measure duplicates, gaps and invalid contacts across the database.
- 02Rules are agreed. You approve the merge rules, the validation approach and the migration field map before anything runs.
- 03Cleanup runs in staging. Changes are applied to a copy first, so nothing in your live CRM moves until the results are checked.
- 04You review a sample. Your team checks a sample of merges and changes from every rule, and signs off.
- 05Applied and reconciled. The cleanup or migration goes live, and record counts are reconciled before and after so nothing goes missing.
Spec sheet
- Function
- Data
- Status
- Scoped with you and built for your business, using the same delivery process as every engagement.
- Connects to
- HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho CRM, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Insycle, Clearout, Apollo, Google Sheets, Microsoft Excel
- Research
- 62% of organizations report losing revenue directly due to poor CRM data quality. Validity, State of CRM Data Management in 2026 (opens in a new tab)
Move to a CRM your team can trust.
Tell us what you run today and where you are heading. We size the cleanup first.
Book a call (opens in a new tab)or email contact@strategicaiinnovations.com
